Sugar Baby Watermelon Print

$125.00
  • Sugar Baby Watermelon Print

Avoid the disappointment of cutting open a watermelon, only to find that it's not fully ripe and sweet, with these simple tips:

1) Gauge a watermelon's readiness for harvest by thumping it with a knuckle. Proponents of this method listen for a low-pitched hollow thud sound with a little give.

2) Carefully lift up to look at the watermelon's belly; where it touches the ground it will turn from light green to cream or yellow. Watermelons ripen in the last two weeks of growth and will not continue to sweeten after picking, so watch carefully for the color change signs to determine the right time to pick.

3) The fruit is not yet ripe when the tendrils are green at the attachment point, but when they start to turn brown and dry, it's harvest time!

Plant Information
Common Names: Watermelon, Sugar Baby, Picnic, Icebox
Botanical Name: Citrullus lanatus
Family: Cucurbitaceae

Print Information
Custom Archival Giclee Print, Signed by Artist
Dimensions: 9” x 12” with a ½” white border
Paper: Hahnemühle Photo Rag® Metallic 340gsm

*Please inquire about shipping costs for international orders.