Walking Onion Print

$125.00
  • Walking Onion Print

Walking Onion a prolific plant gets its common name from the way it “walks” across the garden. Instead of flowers, this plant produces topsets, a cluster of bulbils, at the top of the stalk where the flowers and seeds would normally be. The stalks eventually flop over from the weight of the bulbils and replant themselves, thus beginning their “walk” across the ground.

Plant Information
Common Names: Walking Onion, Tree Onion, Topsetting Onions
Botanical Name: Allium × proliferum
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Print Information
Custom Archival Giclee Print, Signed by Artist
Dimensions: 9” x 12” with a ½” white border
Paper: Hahnemühle German Etching® 310gsm

*Please inquire about shipping costs for international orders.