Black Trumpet II Print

$125.00
  • Black Trumpet II Print

The black trumpet is one of my favorite wild mushrooms. They have a smoky, rich flavor and a pleasant, fruity aroma. There are no poisonous look a-likes. They mainly grow under beech, oak or other broad-leaved trees, especially in moist spots on the forest floor.

Plant Information
Common Names: Black Trumpet, Horn of Plenty
Botanical Name: Craterellus cornucopioides
Family: Cantharellaceae

Print Information
Custom Archival Giclee Print, Signed by Artist
Dimensions: 8” x 8” with a ½” white border
Paper: Hahnemühle Photo Rag® Metallic 340gsm