Young Red Onion Print

$125.00
  • Young Red Onion Print

Harvest young onions to eat as scallions. For full-sized bulbs, don't pull onions until bulbs are big and tops start to yellow and fall over. Red Onions are slightly sweeter and are a bit milder in taste than yellow onions. They're a good choice for dicing and serving raw on sandwiches and salads or in fresh salsas.

Plant Information
Common Names: Young Red Onion, Purple Union
Botanical Name: Allium cepa
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Print Information
Custom Archival Giclee Print, Signed by Artist
Dimensions: 9” x 12” with a ½” white border
Paper: Hahnemühle German Etching® 310gsm

*Please inquire about shipping costs for international orders.