Kiwano Melon Print

$125.00
  • Kiwano Melon Print

Kiwano Melon an easy to grow fruit can be found in Africa, Australia, New Zealand, and parts of the United States. When fully ripened the Kiwano has an orange rind with prominent spikes. The green jelly-like interior has a mild flavor; a cross between a cucumber, zucchini, kiwi, and passion fruit. As the fruit ripens it sweetens up a bit taking on a banana-like flavor. The jelly is a popular ingredient in cocktails, smoothies, desserts, and salads.

Also pictured: Budda's Hand AKA Fingered Citron

Plant Information
Common Names: Horned Melon, Jelly Melon, African Horned Cucumber
Botanical Name: Cucumis metuliferus
Family: Cucurbitaceae

Print Information
Custom Archival Giclee Print, Signed by Artist
Dimensions: 9” x 12” with a ½” white border
Paper: Hahnemühle Photo Rag® Metallic 340gsm

*Please inquire about shipping costs for international orders.