Vermont Cranberry Bean

$125.00
  • Vermont Cranberry Bean

The Vermont Cranberry, a beloved heirloom grown in New England since the 18th century can be used fresh or dried. The bean's sweet, succulent flavor is wonderful used in soups, for baking, and in a variety of other delicious ways.

For dried beans leave on the plant until most of the leaves have turned brown and pods are dried and withered. If fall weather is wet or frost threatens the harvest, pull up the plants and finish drying indoors.

Plant Information
Common Names: Speckled Egg Bean, Borlotti Bean, Roman Bean,
Botanical Name: Phaseolus vulgaris
Family: Legume

Print Information
Custom Archival Giclee Print, Signed by Artist
Dimensions: 9” x 12” with a ½” white border
Paper: Hahnemühle German Etching® 310gsm

*Please inquire about shipping costs for international orders.