Cardoon Thistle Print

$125.00
  • Cardoon Thistle Print

Cardoons are native to the western and central Mediterranean region, where it was domesticated in ancient times. When I gushed about this plant on Facebook a relative who lives in Spain said cardoons grow wild along the roadsides near his home. Unlike an artichoke, you eat the broad leafy stems, not the flower buds. Cardoons are labor-intensive to prepare but well worth the effort.

Plant Information
Common Names: Cardoon, Artichoke Thistle
Variety: Gobbo Di Nizzia Cardoon (from Italy)
Botanical Name: Cynara cardunculus
Family: Asteraceae

Print Information
Custom Archival Giclee Print, Signed by Artist
Dimensions: 8” x 8” with a ½” white border
Paper: Hahnemühle Photo Rag® Metallic 340gsm

*Please inquire about shipping costs for international orders.