Chioggia Beet Print

$125.00
  • Chioggia Beet Print

The Chioggia Beet is a pre-1840 Italian heirloom variety of garden beet. Up until the 16th-century beetroots were primarily used for medicinal purposes as they contain a lot of beta carotene and vitamin C. The taste is sweeter, milder than the typical red beets. The greens are a good spinach substitute sautéed with garlic and olive oil.

Plant Information
Common Name: Beetroot, Candystripe Beet, Bull’s Eye Beet
Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris
Family: Chenopodiaceae

Print Information
Custom Archival Giclee Print, Signed by Artist
Dimensions: 9” x 12” with a ½” white border
Paper: Hahnemühle German Etching® 310gsm

*Please inquire about shipping costs for international orders.